Get the Get thTop 10 Most Colorful Birds in the World the world which is a display of beauty, and their history, and habitat to help you appreciate their existensce in our world. We must make sure that we preserve these birds for the next generation to also enjoy their beauty.
Did you know what gives the The coloring in the feathers of birds?
The coloring in the feathers of birds is due to pigments called melanins. Melanins give color to the blackish or brownish feathers of grackles, crows, and many other birds.
The word melanin means “black” in Greek. In the language of chemistry, melanin is a polymeric organic pigment containing quinoid groups. The quinoid groups give melanin a special chemical structure that causes it to have special chemical and physical properties.
Melanin is not just one chemical; it is a whole family of closely related chemicals. Melanins are among the most complex natural products known.
Melanins are unusual because they can protect cells from radiation injury and because they can act as antioxidants. Antioxidants prevent oxidation and free-radical damage to cells and molecules in the body. They are essential for life because free radicals cause aging of cells and are thought to contribute to cancer.
Technically speaking, the pigment of the feathers is melanin, which is a complex molecule composed of smaller molecules called melanins. The different types of melanin in feathers are produced from one of three amino acids: tyrosine, tryptophan, or phenylalanine. The presence or absence of oxygen controls whether these amino acids are oxidized to form black (eumelanin), gray/brown (phaeomelanin) or red (erythromelanin).
Coloration in birds comes from pigments that are deposited into growing feathers through the use of apoproteins. For example, phaeomelanin is created by eumelanin-sensitive apoprotein (EMS1), and eumelanin by eumelanin-sensitive protein 1 (EMS2). EMS1 and EMS2 are both cysteine proteases.
The presence or absence of different enzymes as well as variations in other proteins determine how much pigment is deposited into the growing feather fiber. Control structures on the chromosome allow for determining which type of pigment will be present in any given patch of feathers.
For now, here is a list of some of the most colorful birds in this planet.
Keel-billed Toucan (Ramphastos sulfurous)
The keel-billed toucan, also known as the sulfur-breasted toucan or rainbow-billed toucan, is a spectacular bird to see in the wild. It is the national bird of Belize and is common throughout the tropical jungles of southern Mexico and Colombia. Here are a few facts about this toucan: It has orange-brown plumage, is the largest toucan in the world, and is a good bird for spotting.
It is an impressive bird, measuring 20 to 25 inches (48-51 cm) long. This over-sized toucan is known for its colorful bill, which measures about a third of its body. The bill is made of keratin skin, and is hollow and comparatively light. These birds use their enormous bills to pick fruit and disperse seeds from trees.
Its bright green bill is the most distinctive feature of this bird, making it the perfect bird to spot in the wild. Despite being small, it can weigh up to 500 grams and reach a top speed of 35 miles per hour. Its colorful bill is also an attraction in the bird world.
It is a beautiful bird with a bright yellow throat and cheeks. The red feathers under its tail are a prize to be won, but they are rarely seen. The keel-billed toukan’s bright colors make it a unique bird. A common sight in Belize, the keel-billed toucan has nesting sites on branchless tree trunks. While they are very protective of their nests, regular disturbances can result in nest abandonment.
The Keel-billed Toucan lives in Central America in rainforests. It eats fruit, berries, insects, eggs, and small vertebrates. They are not picky eaters! The Keel-billed Toucan flies from tree to tree using their wings to propel themselves. When they fly they make a very loud sound like “dok dok dok” which is just another way of saying “I’m here!”.
Its favorite fruit is the sapodilla fruit. It eats the fruit or the seeds inside of it every day. It also likes to eat bugs for dinner!
It takes about four years for a Keel-billed Toucan chick to grow up into an adult bird!
The Keel-billed Toucan is an amazing bird and truly one of a kind. It is the only toucan in the world with a bill that is as much like a sword as it is a beak. The bill is so big, it makes up about half the length of the entire bird. The way this bird uses its bill to spear its prey and lift it into the air is really incredible.
The other thing that makes this bird amazing is that it lives in Central America, making it one of the few tropical birds in the world found in North America. It also lives in South America, although not as far south as Mexico and Central America. This species of bird is relatively shy and elusive for a toucan, which would explain why most people who see one do not recognize it for what it is.
Blue-and-yellow Macaw (Ara ararauna)
The Blue-and-yellow Macawing, also called the blue-and-gold macaw, is a large parrot native to South America. Its upper parts are predominantly blue, with a light orange underpart. It has gradient green coloring on the head, as well as a distinctive white comb. The blue-and-yellow Macaw is a member of the macaw family.
Despite their colorful feathers, Blue-and-yellow Macawings are highly social, boisterous, and affectionate with humans. These birds are playful, curious, and sweet. They are not known for displaying their affection, and they should not be handled in a dangerous way. However, they are often portrayed as being sensitive and easily hurt by other animals. These birds are ideal for those who want a companion that is lovable and compassionate.
The Blue-and-yellow Macawe is an excellent pet for both beginners and experienced bird owners. Although they are not officially recognized as a species, their striking color and contrasting markings make them appealing to many people. Those who are looking for a unique companion may wish to adopt one of these beautiful birds. It can be hard to find these magnificent creatures, but you can help find a wild one by following these tips.
It is an excellent companion for anyone who enjoys spending time with people. They are known as one of the most intelligent and trainable parrots, but it is worth the effort. These birds love being around people and need to be around people. They also require a large space to breed, ideally 50 square feet. The life span of these wonderful animals is similar to that of humans.
It is a medium-sized parrot native to South America. It is also known as the Blue-and-gold Macaw, the Golden Macaw, or the Hyacinth Macaw.
The Blue-and-Yellow Macaw is found in South America, mostly in Brazil. They live in tropical areas and eat lots of seeds, nuts and fruits, as well as some insects. They prefer to eat palm nuts, which are very high in fat, and can make up most of their diet. The young birds can start eating fruits when they are about six months old and can start eating seeds when they are about nine months old.
It has a very wide range and can be found in Bolivia
This bird is also known as the Blue-and-Golden Macaw, and sometimes called the Golden Parakeet. A macaw is a large parrot found in tropical South America, Central America and Mexico. Other members of this family include the smaller green parakeet and the extinct Carolina Parakeet. The name “macaw” derives from the Guarani word makaa.
It is native to the rain forests of Brazil, but has been introduced to other parts of the world where it may be found in aviaries or in the wild. It measures about 31 inches (79 cm) long. The plumage of this bird is mostly bright blue with a golden tail and yellow or orange markings on its head and wings. Like most parrots, it is capable of mimicking human speech.
Rainbow Lorikeet (Trichoglossus haematodus)
The Rainbow Lorikeet is a small, colourful native parrot of Australia. It has been introduced to Tasmania.
It lives in tropical regions and is common along the eastern seaboard of the country. There are currently six subspecies, all of which are treated as distinct species. The name lorikeet derives from the colors of its tail feathers. Here are some facts about this bird. The first subspecies is known as the red-headed lorikeet.
The Rainbow Lorikeet is the smallest of the three subspecies, but it has many unique features. These colorful little birds are affectionate and friendly and enjoy interacting with humans. Although they are friendly, they can be very intelligent and can learn tricks and be escape artists. These friendly birds also get along well with other species of birds, but can be jealous, territorial and aggressive around other animals. The rainbow lorikeet has a large territory, and will sometimes drag nestling Australian Ringnecks.
This colourful bird is highly intelligent and can speak numerous phrases. It has a high-pitched squeal that can be annoying to some people. The Rainbow Lorikeet will squeal for a full 45 days, and the female will incubate the egg for 25 days. Both parents take turns raising the young, until sexual maturity is reached. They are noisy throughout the day, and they are active at night.
The Rainbow Lorikeet is one of five species of lorikeets and one of a larger group of parrots known as the ” Loriids “. The Rainbow Lorikeet is a small bird, about 23 cm (9in) long, with a weight of around 60 grams. They have a short rounded tail, a pointed beak that is mainly green and red with a black tip and a mostly green head.
Both sexes look alike. The plumage on their back is variable in colour from dark green to yellow or blue and also varies in shade from one individual to another. The underside of their body is light grey-green while their head, face and neck are bright reddish-orange or scarlet in colour with an orange forehead, an orange ring around the eyes, black cheeks and a pale yellow chin.
The Rainbow Lorikeet usually inhabits open woodland areas such as rainforests, wet eucalyptus forests or woodlands and they also live in urban areas where they make use of trees planted in parks. Their diet consists mainly of seeds , fruits , flowers and nectar .
The Rainbow Lorikeet (Trichoglossus haematodus) is a species of parrot found in Australia, Indonesia, and Papua New Guinea. It also is known as the Red-collared Lorikeet, Black-breasted Parrot, or Red-breasted Parrot.
Peacock (Pavo cristatus)
The Peacock is a large, spectacular bird of India and Southeast Asia, widely cultivated for its tail feathers, which are used in making ornaments. The male is called a peacock; the female is a peahen. Both have iridescent blue-green plumage.
The male’s long train of up to 200 distinctively patterned feathers (the “tail”) consists of the enormously elongated upper tail coverts. These feathers are marked with eyespots—spots that dangle off the end like earrings—and interspersed with highly elongated feathers that form a bristly fan. The two elongated central tail feathers are known as the “train”, and their rattling sound (which can be heard up to 500 meters away) is one of the characteristic sounds of the Indian jungle.
The head, neck and breast of both male and female are rich metallic green with chestnut markings on the throat and breast, while the colour of the remaining parts varies from grey in the north of India to soft brownish red in southern India. The female has a rufous-brown neck and unspotted pale brown plumage.
Taken as a whole, it is one of the most spectacular birds in existence.
The most beautiful bird, the male of our common species, is generally admired for the airy elegance of its movements, the beauty of its plumage and its vocal powers.
The Indian Peacocks have been admired from the earliest times. The Peacock’s feathers were regarded in ancient Egypt as symbols of royalty, and were placed on coffins as a protection from evil spirits.
Huh? Evil spirits? Why would anyone think that? Why would anyone believe anything like that about an animal?
They belong to the genera Pavo and Afropavo and the family Phasianidae. The Peacock is the most common species of this type of bird. The most well-known breed is the American Peacock, which is very similar to a pheasant. These birds are considered to be a member of the peafowl family.
Its tail feathers are iridescent and extend nearly half its length, and are colored in every way. During mating rituals, peacocks will strut their impressive train of feathers, which can weigh up to eight to thirteen pounds (3.8-6.0 kg). A peacock’s tail feathers have a rich, colorful history. Traditionally, female peacocks chose their mates based on the quality of the train of feathers.
The peacock has a fascinating life story. The male of the species can mate with more than one female. The resulting peachicks weigh 103 grams at birth and learn to fly after about 3 months, and and weigh 4–6 kg (8.8–13.2 lb). fully grown. After three years of development, the male peacock develops a feather train. A peacock can fly as fast as 10 mph and run up to 16 km/h. Once it has a successful breeding season, it can reach speeds of up to sixteen kilometers per hour.
Sun Conure (Aratinga solstitialis)
The Sun Conure, also known as the sun parakeet, is a medium-sized parrot native to northeastern South America. The males have golden-yellow plumage, and the females have orange-flushed underparts and faces. These birds are very playful and love to interact with people. They can reach up to 15 inches in length, weigh about 3.5 – 4.3 oz, and their colorful appearance is ideal for children. If you’re looking for a unique bird to add to your family, consider a Sun Conure.
It is is a beautiful and colorful parrot. Its plumage is bright and vibrant, with varying orange and yellow coloring on the head, greenish-blue tipped wings, and a distinctive white ring surrounding its dark eyes. This bird is a medium-sized bird that weighs approximately 4 ounces. It has an affectionate, intelligent, and gregarious personality, and is known for its vibrant vocalization. However, it’s not a bird for people who are looking for a quiet companion.
Thses birds are native to north eastern South America, where they live in flocks. The species lives in forests and palm cavities. This species of bird reaches sexual maturity at about one to two years old. It breeds in the spring and has an average clutch of two to five eggs. The male sits on the nesting box and incubates the eggs for twenty-three days. The young leave the nest box and remain with the parents. Their diet is likely to consist of seeds, nuts, and fruits.
It is an exotic parrot, and it loves to eat vegetables. It is a small bird, with a green body, yellow head and orange wings. Its beak is orange and its eyes are brown. The female Sun Conure is a little bigger than the male.
The Sun Conure is a lively bird that can talk and whistle. It lives in the wild on the eastern side of South America, in the Amazon rain forest.
It eats fruits and seeds and grains, but it also loves to eat vegetables. It will eat lettuce, peas, carrots and other vegetables that you offer it.
It is playful and often whistles. It talks like most parrots do, by “barking”. It can learn to imitate sounds like a dog barking or the sound of a truck horn honking.
The Sun Conure gets along well with other birds and animals, but it does not get along very well with dogs or cats, so it might not be a good pet for dog or cat lovers. The Sun Conure can live as long as 30 years if you take good care of it.”
The Sun Conure is a medium sized parrot. It is considered one of the best pet birds and is the only conure to be kept as a single bird in captivity. The Sun Conure is mostly green with a yellow head and bright red forehead, lores and ear coverts. The belly’s coloring is variable but mostly green. The beak is gray with a horn color cere. The eyes are dark brown.
Scarlet Macaw (Ara macao)
The Scarlet Macaw is a large Central and South American parrot. They are members of the family of Neotropical parrots called macaws. Native to humid evergreen forests, they are the largest member of this group. A few species are common in North America. However, the scarlet macaw is a rarer species than the other five. Therefore, it’s important to find out more about the Macaw before you decide to adopt one. The
The Scarlet Macaw is a large Central and South American parrot. They are members of the family of Neotropical parrots called macaws. Native to humid evergreen forests, they are the largest member of this group. A few species are common in North America. However, the scarlet macaw is a rarer species than the other five. Therefore, it’s important to find out more about the Macaw before you decide to adopt one. The Hyacinth macaw is also part of the macaw family.
It has an average weight of two pounds and measures 32 inches long. Its body is covered in vibrant red feathers and its wings have yellow and blue bands. The macaw has large, flexible beaks, which help it easily access ripe fruits. Although their food selection is limited, the bird is highly adaptable and can learn new tricks. It can fly, mimick sounds, and mimic human behavior.
The main threat to the Scarlet Macaw is humans. Their numbers are steadily decreasing due to deforestation. These birds are also threatened by poaching and smuggling. Poachers kill adult macaws for their plumage, and smugglers use illegal methods to bring chicks from other countries into the legal market. The primary defense of the scarlet macaw is to flit away in flight.
This bird is a bird of the parrot family native to Central and South America. Also known as the Red-and-Green Macaw, this species is the most brilliant of all macaws, and can be identified by its red and blue body plumage, green wings and tail feathers, and pale yellow eyes. The scarlet macaw has a black upper beak and a white lower beak.
The scarlet macaw is an endangered species. It was listed on CITES Appendix I in 1990, which prohibits international trade in specimens or parts. It has been extirpated from many areas where it was once common due to capture for the pet trade or habitat destruction, particularly in Brazil.
In 1991, the wild population was estimated at fewer than 2,500 mature individuals; but is now estimated at about 4500 since the beginning of conservation efforts such as captive breeding programs and reintroduction projects. Since 2003 it has been listed as Critically Endangered by the IUCN Red List.
The Scarlet Macaw is one of the most popular pet birds in the world. It is a parrot that has distinctive scarlet, green, and yellow feathers and a long tail. Many people are attracted to Scarlet Macaws because of their beauty, intelligence and longevity.
It is also known as Red-and-green Macaw, Red-and-blue Macaw, or Blue-and-yellow Macaw depending on the gender. The male Scarlet Macaws are brighter in color than female ones.
These birds are found in tropical forests of Central and South America where they live in groups of five to seven birds. Each group consists of one to four pairs that mate for life. They build nests high up in the trees and lay two eggs which hatch after about thirty days. Both parents take care of their young for about eight to ten weeks.
Golden Pheasant (Chrysolophus pictus)
Golden Pheasant is a breed of poultry originating from China. A relatively recent development, the breed was created by selective breeding to meet the needs of meat production and exhibition.
They are called Golden Pheasant because they have a golden-yellow plumage and black tail feathers. They were developed in two separate strains: one for egg laying, and one for meat production.
It is classed as a bantam, meaning that it cannot be shown in competition alongside normal sized birds. The bantam size is however preferred for exhibition purposes as it allows greater detailing of the bird’s plumage to be observed.
The Golden Pheasant lays around 70 eggs per year, and this makes them popular with many small scale farmers. The meat from the bird has a dark, burgundy or purplish red color due to its diet containing carotene pigments, which gives it its distinctive coloring.
The bird has been exported to other countries outside of Asia, including Australia and New Zealand where it is now most commonly found.”
It is a kind of game bird that lives in China. It used to be very popular in Chinese cooking, but it’s not so popular now.
In the past, golden pheasant was such a delicacy that people paid high prices to hunt it. This was how Liu An, Emperor Wu’s brother, made his great fortune. He loved hunting, and he was very good at it. Whenever he went hunting he got lots of birds, while the other hunters were only able to bring back one or two each.
The Golden Pheasant, also known as the Chinese pheasant and rainbow pheasant, is a gamebird in the Phasianidae family in the order Galliformes. The genus name comes from the Greek khrusolophos, which means “painted” and pictus, which means “golden.” They are a popular game bird in many parts of the world.
The bird is one of the most beautiful game birds in the world. Its striking coloration makes it one of the most recognizable birds in the world. Females, however, are less flashy than males and look more like the common pheasant. They eat similar foods to chickens, including insects and other invertebrates. Those who want to see the male’s beautiful golden crest should take a close look at these photos.
Although it has a small flight range, this bird can easily get lost in a forest. Because they spend the majority of their time on the ground, they often roost in treetops at night. Though they can fly clumsily, they prefer to run. They also lay eggs every two or three days. When they lay their eggs, they consume seeds, grubs, and berries.
The Golden Pheasant is a very attractive bird. They are red and orange in color, and have long legs. This bird is popular as a pet and is not endangered. It is a good choice for people who like to cook with wild meats. They are great for roasting and are easy to clean.
Quetzal birds (Pharomachrus mocinno)
Quetzal birds are exotic birds that live in high mountain trees. They are about forty inches long, have beautiful green and gold feathers and a very long tail with golden stripes on it.
The Quetzal bird lives in the tropical rain forest of Central America; the total population of this bird is unknown. The Quetzal bird is in danger due to illegal poaching, deforestation, and its eggs being taken from their nests.
The bird has two types of feathers: an outer layer made of long, stiff quills and an inner layer that is softer and downy; these two layers are found on the wings, head, back, and upper chest area. The other parts of this bird’s body have feathers that are shorter with a different color scheme.
This species of bird will eat fruit and insects. Their nests are large, circular shaped platforms located high in the trees; they are made of sticks and plant fibers with a thick layer of moss on top. These birds will normally lay two or three eggs at a time; they incubate their eggs for twenty-one days after which time their chicks will hatch. The chicks stay in the nest for about six weeks before they leave it to forage for food by themselves.
The strikingly colored quetzals are members of the trogon family. They live exclusively in humid highlands and forests. Of the five species of quetzals, five are Neotropical. Each quetzal has a unique coloration. There are no other bird species like it. The species of Quetzals is named after the country in which it is found. These birds are endemic to the Neotropics. The name comes from their striking yellow and orange coloration.
As a result, the Quetzal is considered to be a rather quiet bird. It is often found perched high in tree canopies, making soft, deep noises. The calls vary depending on the situation and the time of day. Most often, Quetzals make their calls in the morning and at dusk when there is plenty of mist. They rarely call on sunny days. The male’s calls are louder than the female’s and are characterized as a whine.
Quetzals are a popular sight for eco-tourists. Though common in Costa Rica, their numbers are greatly reduced elsewhere in Central America. One of the main causes for this decrease is the capture of Quetzals for their pet trade and for tourism. But, unlike many other species of birds, the Quetzal has adapted to their new home and is an excellent choice for travelers. While their beauty is undeniable, they can be hard to photograph.
The turaco is a small bird that belongs to the bird family Musophagidae. This group of birds includes go-away-birds and plantain-eaters. In southern Africa, the turaco is also called a loerie. It is a semi-zygodactyl, meaning that its fourth toe can switch back and forth. Its color and shape make it easy to spot from a distance.
The White-crested turaco is one of the largest species, reaching 15 inches in length. It weighs six to 8.5 ounces (140-230 grams). It has a bright yellow beak and a long charcoal tail. Its chin is also white. The bird has eight toes and semi-zygodactylous toes. They also eat caterpillars and other insects.
Turacos are considered to be protected species. They are found in the wild, but the species is listed as threatened in the US. It is suspected that the population is declining because of habitat destruction. Although they nest in large flocks of up to 30 individuals, turacos are most commonly seen in steep cliffs, savannas, and forested areas. Their feathers turn water pink. And because they can fly so high, they can dive underwater.
They are highly social and gregarious. They are often spotted in pairs, and they are noisy and show a strong bond between them. Their courtship displays include loud tail-fanning. The turaco’s body size is smaller than that of other turacos, but it is not a sluggish bird. In addition to berries, turacos consume fruit and leaves.
They are unique-looking birds, belonging to the Musophagidae family, endemic to sub-Saharan Africa, where they are found in decent numbers. Their coloring does garner attention, but it is more due to the peculiar shading in the plumage that makes turacos so attractive. They are mostly shooed away because of their shrill and piercing calls, and are classified as ‘go-away-birds’. Their crest is quite prominent, as is their long tail.
Hoopoe (Upupa epops)
The colourful Hoopoe is one of the smallest mid sise birds in the world, and is known for its distinctive “crown” of feathers. These birds are found across Asia, Africa, and South America, and have three living species and one extinct species. The three current species were once grouped together as a single species, but scientists have recently separated them into separate subspecies. Here are some facts about the Hoopoe.
It is very cute and adorable, but it is also quite scrappy and smelly. Its female’s preening gland swells significantly during breeding season, and this gland is located under her black-and-white tail feathers. During this time, she excretes a thick brown liquid, which resembles rotten meat. This liquid is dimethyl-sulfide.
The Hoopoe breeds in cooler climates, and their nests are typically found in stone or tree cavities with a narrow entrance. The female takes care of the nest until the eggs hatch, and she secretes a foul smell from her uropygial gland. The smell is said to resemble that of rotten meat, which is probably why it is so difficult to identify Hoopoes. The female also excretes her eggs, which are white in color and hatch in 15 to 18 days.
The bird is a medium-sized bird with a large crest of feathers on its head. The Hoopoe mostly eats insects, but will also eat seeds and berries, although these are small and not very nutritious. The hoopoe’s call is a characteristic call, repeated three to five times. It is said to be a harbinger of death, but its calls are not very common.
This bird is a sacred bird in African, European, Middle Eastern and South Asian cultures. The Egyptians considered it a symbol of immortality because it was unharmed by fire; they believed that its feathers would fall off every 500 years and then grow back again. The Romans called the Hoopoe “The Bird of Jove,” and thought that the sound of its cry was like the voice of a child wailing for its mother.
Several species are known by this name; the most familiar is the Greater Hoopoe (Upupa epops), which ranges from Western Europe to India and China. But this is not the only species commonly associated with divination: in some cultures the hoopoe is identified instead with the Red-billed or Eritrean Hoopoe (UPUPA ELLENAE), found primarily in East Africa but also in southern Arabia. The Red-billed Hoopoe
The Hoopoe is a very interesting bird, with a unique appearance. The Hoopoe is also among the most fascinating of birds.
It belongs to the family Upupidae, and is placed among the Cuckoos in the same order, but it differs from all other Cuckoos in the structure of its feet, which are strong and fleshy, with the third toe turned backward and supported by a strong tuft of bristles.
Lesser Bird-of-paradise (Paradisaea minor)
Birds-of-paradise are a family of birds found in Australia, New Guinea and the surrounding islands. They are famous for their bright colors and large, elaborate feathers. The males of most species have a topknot, the most elaborate of which can be expanded into a large fan or small shield. These plumes contain a brightly colored ribbon-like structure called a “crest”.
The elaborate mating ritual of the Greater Bird-of-paradise has been described as like that of ballet dancers; the male may first use his topknot to entice a female to select him as her mate. Then he will present her with a gift – insects or flowers – which she may accept or reject. The male will dance for her, spreading and fluttering his tail until she chooses to mate with him. In some cases, the female may take part in selecting her mate from among the competing males.
When it comes time to lay the egg, the female digs out a nest in dead wood or termite nests in holes up to one meter deep. She lays one egg at a time and incubates it for twelve days, during which time the male brings her food. Once the chick has hatched, both parents feed it insects until it matures to be on its own.
There are few places in the world as remote and unspoiled as New Guinea. This island, which lies to the east of Australia, is one of the most rugged and geologically distinct locations on Earth. A land dotted with volcanoes and home to the second largest mountain on earth, New Guinea is also the location of the most diverse avian fauna in the world.
They are members of the order Passeriformes and belong to the family Paradisaeidae. They are found in eastern Australia, Papua New Guinea, and eastern Indonesia. There are 42 species in 15 genera in this family. In fact, there are several sexy hybrids between these two species. However, they are not avian.
The birds-of-paradise are dimorphic. Females have larger, more detailed feathers than their male counterparts. The adult females have long, narrow wings. The birds-of-paradise live in a dense rainforest and are monogamous. The males have a windpipe that loops around their chest and produces deeper calls as they grow older. The adults of Birds-of-paradise are polygamous.